Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

We, at 'KeepmeTrained', are committed to respect your online privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") you share with us.

Your Approval.

We appreciate the confidence and trust you place on us. So, we ensured highest standards to secure your transactions and customer information policy. In order to make it more secure and customer friendly our privacy policy is subjected to change and would request the visitor to read and understand it on periodic basis. When you visit our site, we believe that you are agree to the terms, conditions and privacy policy mentioned and at any point in time, if you do not agree, you have all rights to not visit our web pages.

"Personal Information" means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address, contact number and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home. In general, you can visit KeepMeTrained.com pages without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself.

Cookies, Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other tracking tools

When you use our Website, we store your browsing information. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Wherever possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behavior on our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie".

Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details. We will not be storing any credit / debit card related information in our database.

If you choose to post reviews and tips about training programs or post messages or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number.) from you when you set up a free account with us. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous requests and your interests. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Web site.

Tracking tools may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; click stream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our Web site and your Web experience. We may also analyze information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics.

Security Protection

We have put stringent security measure to protect the loss, misuse, theft and unauthorized alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access. We take security measures to protect against unauthorized access or destruction of data and information.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

'KeepmeTrained does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people (save with your consent) or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances.

We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with 'KeepmeTrained under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help KeepmeTrained communicate with you about offers from 'KeepmeTrained and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information.

We respond to court orders or legal process or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of KeepmeTrained's terms of use or as otherwise required by law. We transfer information about you if 'KeepmeTrained is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, 'KeepmeTrained will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

KeepmeTrained displays targeted advertisements based on personal information. Advertisers (including advertisement serving companies) may assume that people who interact with, view, or click on targeted advertisement meet the targeting criteria - for example, women ages 18-24 from a particular geographic area.

KeepmeTrained does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view targeted advertisements. However, by interacting with or viewing an advertisement you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the advertisement.

Registering your information

We provide method and system for updating and correcting your personally identifying information through the registration process in our website.

Confidentiality and Security

We limit access to personal information about you to our employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

"We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made there under to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy.

Changes in Privacy Policy

KeepmeTrained reserves the right to modify, update or change this policy from time to time and in interest of business and prevailing law. The policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification is published in the portal.

Disclaimer

KeepmeTrained does not store or keep credit card data in a location that is accessible via the Internet. KeepmeTrained uses the maximum care as is possible to ensure that all or any data / information in respect of electronic transfer of money does not fall in the wrong hands.

KeepmeTrained shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the user's account and / or information relating to or regarding online transactions using credit cards / debit cards and / or their verification process and particulars nor for any error, omission or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or otherwise.

Support

KeepmeTrained welcomes your views and opinions with regard to this privacy statement at the contact address given in our website. In case of any concerns about breach of this Privacy Policy, KeepmeTrained will employ all reasonable efforts to address the same.

 
 
Please Wait...